• May 24, 2019, 03:43:29 AM
• Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

The Future of this Forum:

The Inkscape Project will open its first official forum, on the Inkscape website, this August (2019). (Address/link will be provided at that time.) When that happens, new registrations will no longer be allowed in this forum and Inkscape support will be provided in the new forum. This forum will still be open for a while, so that existing topics can be finished, and existing users can have access to their contents. But all potential new members should register on the Inkscape website, and post their questions in the new forum, starting in August. If you have any questions or comments, you can post them here.

Since there haven't been any new messages for so long, and no one has ever replied to this message of mine I'm considering closing this forum entirely, in approx 6 months. If anyone has any comments about that, please feel free to post them.

-- brynn


Author Topic: Sending the job from inkscape  (Read 3105 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrsayao

  • Original Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4
Sending the job from inkscape
« on: August 26, 2010, 07:23:50 PM »
Just installed inkscape. Opened up my AI file in inkscape and everything looks good. When I send it to "Print" I click OK when the popup comes to begin cutting. The Silhouette SD moves the paper up and down a few times and then just stops. What am I doing wrong? I'm able to cut from the RoboMaster software but not inkscape.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Guest »

Offline Aussie Carolyn

  • Original Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,025
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Female
    • Cut Two Pieces
Re: Sending the job from inkscape
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2010, 07:42:57 PM »
Hi, Angela should be able to help with this question but will still be asleep as it is the early hours of the morning in the U.K.

Did you have a look at the tutorials listed showing how to cut from Inkscape directly to a Craft Robo, I know the colour of the lines are important for it to work? http://www.inkscapecuttingdesign.com/smf/index.php?topic=67.0
« Last Edit: August 29, 2015, 12:33:20 AM by brynn »

Offline mrsayao

  • Original Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4
Re: Sending the job from inkscape
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2010, 07:49:49 PM »
I got it to cut. I guess the cut line color wasn't close enough to the color which was imported. I have another problem now, but I'll post it as a separate topic!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Guest »

Offline bayou2929

  • Original Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2
Re: Sending the job from inkscape
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2010, 09:45:44 PM »
Quote from: "Aussie Carolyn"
Hi, Angela should be able to help with this question but will still be asleep as it is the early hours of the morning in the U.K.

Did you have a look at the tutorials listed showing how to cut from Inkscape directly to a Craft Robo, I know the colour of the lines are important for it to work? cutting-from-inkscape-using-your-craft-robo-or-silhouette-t67.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

i'm having this exact issue. the link you posted is no longer valid. i REALLY need the tutorial - heeeeeeeeeeeelp! :D
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Guest »

Offline bayou2929

  • Original Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2
Re: Sending the job from inkscape
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2010, 10:05:03 PM »
nevermind i found another link in a different thread in this forum.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Guest »

Offline Aussie Carolyn

  • Original Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,025
  • Country: au
  • Gender: Female
    • Cut Two Pieces
Re: Sending the job from inkscape
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2010, 11:56:19 PM »
Quote from: "bayou2929"
nevermind i found another link in a different thread in this forum.
Great that you found the information you needed.
I have fixed the link. A lot of the links were lost when the forum moved to a new server a while ago.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 05:00:00 PM by Guest »